Calldorado Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

  1. Preamble

This Privacy Policy illustrates what personal information a user may share with Calldorado ApS, Company registration number: DK37614904, business address: Bagsvaerdvej 84, 2800 Kongens Lyngby, Denmark (“Calldorado” or “we”) when installing, running and using Calldorado’s applications and Caller ID technology (collectively “Services”). It also describes how the Company receives, collects and uses this information. In reference to all data received from the identified persons using the Services (“User”), the Company will diligently respect the User’s fundamental legal right to data protection and privacy.

 

When accepting this privacy policy, the User gives Calldorado an explicit, voluntary and informed consent to process your personal data as described below.

 

  1. Reception and Collection of Information

It is necessary to collect some technical information (IP-address, device ID, application ID etc.) from the User’s device so that the Services can be provided to the User. This collected infor-mation is required for Calldorado to verify that the device of the User is accurately registered. Calldorado reserves the right to use this collected data for statistics and user support without restrictions regarding applicability in time.

For the Services to function, the User have to give access and allow for processing of information on phone numbers of ingoing and outgoing calls, duration of calls, the User’s location, device information, contact lists and the User’s interactions with Advertising. Calldorado does not receive or otherwise gain access to any of this data as the data is stored locally on the User’s device. Calldorado has enabled the advertising identifier for purposes of advertising and user analytics. Calldorado commits itself to the terms of the Google Play Developer Program Policies. The advertising identifier will only be connected to personally identifiable information or associated with any persistent device identifier (for example: SSAID, MAC address, IMEI, etc.), when the User gives explicit consent hereto.

Calldorado uses cookies, third party cookies and device identifiers to personalize content and advertising, to ensure that we give you the best user experience, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share such identifiers and other information from your device with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. When you click on ads delivered via our products and services, you will typically be directed to a third party’s web page or app and we may pass certain pieces of your information to the third parties operating or hosting these pages or apps (including device ID, IP address and Application ID) and a list of the apps on your device. Please see more information on cookies in our Cookie Policy that you may find here: http://legal.calldorado.com/privacy-policy/cookie-policy.html.

Whenever a User creates a profile, mandatory information from the User includes the User’s full name (first and last name) and their mobile telephone number. Additional optional information may be provided by the User. The User may provide Calldorado with information on their use of third party services (e.g. Google, Facebook etc.). This is required for Calldorado’s Services to in-teract with the above third party services. Calldorado will use information on third party services only for the purpose of interaction between its own Services and the service of third parties.

The User is responsible for any content and information uploaded to and displayed in their User account and User profile. Information provided in the User profile will be received and stored by Calldorado until this information is changed or deleted by the User through accessing the settings menu on the Caller ID screen.

Calldorado will store a telephone number if the number has been reported repeatedly by users as spam in order to maintain Users spam lists online.

All personal data the User provides us in connection with the User’s application is kept confidential and secure.

 

  1. Transfer of data

For us to be able to deliver the Services to you, we use third party sub-suppliers, to whom we may transfer data. We have entered into data processing agreements with all sub-suppliers compliant with the applicable data protection rules and regulations in force from time to time. Further, our sub-suppliers have all guaranteed that they will live up to the terms of this privacy policy, including ensuring proper safe-keeping of your personal data. By accepting this Privacy Policy and by using the Services, you agree to the processing of your data in the form of a trans-fer to third parties.

Currently, we are using the following sub-suppliers as data processors to whom we transfer your data in order to give you a better personalized ad experience:

We do not transfer your personal data to other third parties without obtaining your consent prior to the disclosure All of our sub-suppliers reserve the right to use the transferred information for statistics and user support without restrictions regarding applicability in time.

Please note that we may also disclose information associated with you as well as contact information to third parties if required by law, in order to protect or defend our rights.

  1. User and Contact Information

Calldorado will use information associated with the User or contact information to display the names related to a certain telephone number. Furthermore, this information may be used to provide a newsletter service and for marketing purposes as well as to send emails for advertising purposes if the User has agreed hereto according to the applicable legal requirements.

Calldorado may disclose information associated with the User as well as contact information if required by law, in order to protect or defend the rights of Calldorado. Calldorado is also author-ized to provide this information to agents, who require it for contractual service and who have signed a respective confidentiality agreement with Calldorado. The User fully agrees to these proceedings.

 

  1. Change of Privacy Policy

Calldorado is permitted to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The User is therefore advised to review the Privacy Policy of Calldorado in regular terms. In case of major changes, the User will be informed about these changes by Calldorado.

 

  1. Miscellaneous

In compliance with the applicable legal regulations, Calldorado will undertake any reasonable measures to ensure data security. Calldorado is not able to guarantee that the User’s information, contact information and other content will not be subject to unauthorized access, unauthorized use or abuse.

In this context, Calldorado will observe the following in consideration of the state of appropriate technical possibilities:

  1. Calldorado will ensure that only authorized persons gain access to the User’s data for legally permissible purposes. These persons are contractually obliged to comply with the principles of security and confidentiality.
  2. Calldorado will protect stored or transmitted data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or unintended changes and unauthorized or unlawful storage or processing, unauthorized access or unauthorized or unlawful transmission.
  3. Calldorado will comply with all applicable data protection rules and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Act on the Processing of Personal Data.

The Services are not intended for or designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. To the best knowledge of Calldorado, the company is not collecting information of minors (under the age of 18).

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Danish law without re-gard to its conflict of law provisions. In the event that any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy should become ineffective, invalid or unenforceable, this shall not affect the effectiveness, validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. In the event of the ineffectiveness, invalidity or unenforceability of any of these provisions, the parties have agreed to substitute such by an effective, valid and enforceable provision which is, in its economic result, as close as possible to the ineffective, invalid or unenforceable provision.

 

  1. Inquiries

Calldorado does not collect, store or in any other way process Users’ personal data in any other way than as described above. All data related to Users’ ingoing and outgoing calls are stored locally on the Users’ devices and Calldorado does not receive or otherwise gain access to this data.

You may at any time request information on the personal data Calldorado processes on you. You may also request corrections or blocking of incorrect information. If you would like access, request correction or blocking, please write your inquiry to support@calldorado.com with the ApplicationID in the subject field. Application ID is found in “Settings” | About.

You are entitled to retract your consent at any time and to have your personal data deleted. Please be aware, if you retract your consent to Calldorado’s processing of any mandatory information, you can no longer use the Services as Calldorado’s processing of this information requires your consent. If you would like to retract your consent, please go to the settings menu and use the “Delete your data & content”.

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data please contact support@calldorado.com. You may also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency which you find here: Borgergade 28, 1300 Copenhagen K, phone: 3319 3200, or by email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

The Services may present and contain links to and from the websites of partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any third-party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Calldorado do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. A User is encouraged to review such policies before submitting any personal data to such websites.

 

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@calldorado.com.

 

Last updated: 7th. of May 2018